949-346-3391949-346-3391
[…] Specifically, they contended that Plaintiff failed to file a complaint with the California Labor Commissioner within six months of her termination, pursuant to Labor Code Section 98.7(a).  Although, at the time, there was an ostensible split among California courts about whether such exhaustion was required, the trial court concluded that it was and, accordingly, sustained the demurrer without leave to amend.  Plaintiff appealed.

The appellate court disagreed.  Subsequent to the trial court’s ruling, the California Legislature enacted two amendments to the Labor Code. First, it added Section 244, which states that an individual “is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” (emphasis added).  Second, it amended Section 98.7 to state: “In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.”